SEGUN AKANDE

"I just want people to be moved. Doesn't matter what direction." -TYNE DALY

Storyteller; Miner


SAG-AFTRA, AEA


FILM / TELEVISION

Random Acts of Flyness

Quantico

Burning Sands

*Dirt 

Sheep

Please Be Offended

**Aissa's Story  

***Mother of George

Roses

Recovering/Over Lover

Sex and the City 2

 

THEATRE

The Homecoming Queen

The Realness

 

Billy Bob's Karaoke

 

A Perfect Ganesh

A History of Marriage

 

Fire This Time Festival #5

 

Fire This Time Festival #5

Anna Nicole

A Raisin in the Sun

To Kill A Mockingbird

****Ruined

A Raisin in the Sun

Ruined

 

 

REHEARSED READINGS

Feast

Running on Fire

Cardboard Piano

Sam

Most Excellent (& Busted) 

     Battle

Sojourners

Love in Afghanistan

Les Liaisons Dangereuses

Harold

Curt Meyer

Supporting

Lead

Lead

Principal

Supporting

Featured

Lead

Co-Lead

Featured

 

 

Obina

Lord Style

 

Dennis

 

The Man

Shawn

 

Clayman #2

 

Franklin

News Reporter

Joseph Asagai

Tom Robinson

Soldier

Joseph Asagai

Simon/Ensemble

 

 

 

Young Esu/Various

Voice of Black Reason

Soldier/Francis                       

Storyteller

Do or Die

 

Ukpong

Duke

Le Chevalier Danceny

 

TRAINING

B.S., Political Science - Duke University

Instructors: Petronia Paley, Kim Hardin, Marishka Phillips, Tracey Moore, Maggie Flanigan, Anthony Abeson

LAByrinth Theater Company 2014 Intensive Ensemble

SPECIAL SKILLS & AWARDS

Languages: English, Spanish (conversational), Italian (conversational), Yoruba (conversational)

Accents: African variations, New York City (varied), American Southern, American West Coast, Nerdy, West Indian, Indian (stock)

Sports: Division 1A Football Player - Duke University / USA Rugby U19 National Select Team

Skills: Voiceovers, Public Speaking, Stage Combat, Rapping, Spoken Word, Poetry

*2016 Official Sundance Selection, New Directors/New Films, Tampere, Aspen Shortsfest, Dallas International, Nashville Film Fest, Maryland Film Fest, Los Angeles Film Fest, Rooftop Films, BlackStar Film Fest

**2015 Pan African Film and Television Festival of Ouagadougou

**2013 Official Sundance Selection

**2012 Helen Hayes Award for Outstanding Play

Dir. Terence Nance

Dir. Patrick Norris

Dir. Gerard McMurray

Dir. Darius Clark Monroe

Dir. Darius Clark Monroe

Dir. Jason Bylan

Dir. Iquo B. Essien

Dir. Andrew Dosunmu

Dir. Calvan Fowler

Dir. Stella Meghie

Dir. Michael Patrick King

 

 

Dir. Awoye Timpo

Ngozi Anyanwu

Dir. Wendy C. Goldberg,

Idris Goodwin

Dir. Matt Dickson, 

Hilary Bettis

Dir. James Glossman

Dir. Kai-Hsiang Tu, Jason Kim

(HBO GIRLS)

Dir. Reginald L. Douglas,

Josh Wilder

Dir. Lydia Fort

Dir. Richard Jones CBE

Dir. Walter Dallas

Dir. Quin Gresham

Dir. Charles Randolph-Wright

Dir. Rajendra Maharaj

Dir. Richard Hopkins 

 

 

 

Dir. Awoye Timpo

Dir. Jade King Carroll

Dir. Liz Diamond 

Dir. Woodie King Jr.

Dir. Wendy C. Goldberg

 

Dir. Victor Malana Maog

Dir. Charles Randolph-Wright

Dir. Mfoniso Udofia

HBO

ABC

NETFLIX

SUNDANCE

HBO SHOWCASE

EPIX HD

FESPACO

SUNDANCE

 

 

 

 

 

Atlantic Theater

Company

MRT

 

F*It Club

 

Luna Stage

Naked Angels

 

Kraine Theater

 

Kraine Theater

BAM

Arden Theatre Co

Lyceum Theatre

Arena Stage

The Rep

FST

 

 

 

NBT/Segal Center

Eugene O'Neill 

The Actors Studio

Playwrights 

    Horizon

Playwrights Realm

Arena Stage

Classical Theatre

   of Harlem